Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Baise Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

The weak link between Thomas Boaz and Abednego Baize
Posted by: Mark Baze (ID *****1286) Date: February 15, 2005 at 19:40:16
  of 123

It really seems inconsistent that the Abednego, Sr., b. ca. 1760, who is the son of Thomas Boaz, b. ca. 1721, could be the father of the Abednego (Jr.?) Baize/Baise who married Mary Shoults/Shults in ca. 1806 and from which many Baizes and Bazes may have originated. (My own line is through Jefferson P. Baze, Sr., who was apparently one of the sons of Abednego and Mary Baize.) Abednego Boaz, Sr. did have a son named Abednego, Jr., b. ca. 1791, but I'm wondering if that son is really the same Abednego who married Mary Shults . . .

There seem to be at least two different problems:
(1) A name problem: Abednego, Sr.'s wife is indicated
to be Frances Matthews (from the Abednego Boaz Family Bible record in the State Library in Nashville, TN), while the mother of the Abednego who married Mary Shoults/Shults is indicated to be Hannah (Taylor?) Baize/Walker from an 1806 marriage consent (the record of which is apparently located in Adair Co., KY). (2) A date problem: Abednego, Sr. died in ca. 1825 (again from the Abednego Family Bible record), while the father of the Abednego who married Mary Shoults/Shuts is indicated as already having died by 1806 because the 1806 marriage consent describes Hannah as being a "late Baize" (or "late Baise").

These two inconsistencies seem to lead to the conclusion that we may be dealing with 2 different family lines. It also seems that two things are a mystery: (1) Who then is really the father of the Abednego who married Mary Shoults/Shults, and (2) what became of the Abednego, Jr. born 1791 if he indeed is not the same Abednego who married Mary Shoults/Shults in 1806?

Also, apparently there is "substantive proof" that an Abednego "Baze" was born in Virginia in 1783. Thus, there may possibly have been an Abednego Boaz, Jr. (b. 1791) and an Abednego Baize/Baise/Baze (b. 1783), close in ages and close in geography, running about at the same time and causing some of the confusion we apparently have now.

(Just to add a little further confusion, apparently Abednego and Mary also named one of their children Abednego, Jr., b. ca. 1831. Additonally, apparently a John Baize and a Nancy Schultz, m. ca. 1807, had a child they also named Abednego, b. ca. 1829. So there appear to be numerous Abednegos to keep straight. I wonder, also, if the Abednego Baize who married Mary is related to the John Baize who married Nancy . . . perhaps brothers?)

Any thoughts are welcome,
Mark Baze


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/baise/messages/99.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network