Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: Countries: Australia: South Australia

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Please help with Margaretta Bowden, OR Margaretta Bowden-Tatchell
Posted by: Welwood L. Anderson (ID *****0602) Date: April 18, 2008 at 19:58:17
In Reply to: Re: Please help with Margaretta Bowden, OR Margaretta Bowden-Tatchell by Rhonda of 2435

Hi Rhonda,

Margaretta Bowden-Tatchell was my grt-grandmother- I knew her well when I was a child. I have in my possession, her Family Bible, given as a gift from the Church of the Nativity, Finniss, on the occassion of her wedding- the first in that church. I also have the original copy of her marriage certificate. It does not give her occupation and it gives William Tatchell as 'Parent'- but that could be an adoptive parent, natural parent, parent by marriage or a nicety given by a loyal employer- which is what my mother thought..

Written in Margaretta and William's Bible, by Maggie's own hand, in ink is her d.o.b. as 6th August, 1874- the 4 is over written in pencil to read as 1773! So the d.o.b. is uncertain. Family celebrations of the birthday were familiar to me as it is the same day and month as mine.

She also never used the name 'Tachell' but went by the name Bowden and I was told that she had a brother named Charlie Bowden but I have no details of him. Her early occupation as "Nanny" is only given in oral traditions from her daughter Jane Elizabeth Jones (b. 03 May 1896, Moonta Mines, SA) & passed down to Jane's dau.. - my mother, Lydia Jones (dau of Jane Elizabeth Jones and Frank Morris). Mum is still alive at age 92yrs and still thinks Maggie was a Nanny at some time of her marriage. Perhaps she worked in service for the Tatchells in some way or was a daughter from a previous marriage of either one of them. I don't know- hence my query re info re Margaretta Jones nee Bowden-Tachell. Mum is also prone to confabulation due to her age, so I can't rely on help there ;-)

Interestingly, Maggie also recounted her origins as being from Cornwall. Long searches have not uncovered data there.

The source of the Sweeney data is not given on their website (a pity, and there is no contact address to aske them), so you may be right about it being an error. I have sorted out many an error made in genealogical publicatiopns re the Allinghams so a new lot close to them is not beyond possibility.

From the name of siblings listed on the Sweeney site for William Jones, it appears that they may have been Roman Catholic- the Joneses were Protestant, so I have noted the Sweeney data but have not taken it on board. Thus I still do not have confirmed info re parents of William Jones, husband of Jane Allinghame.

Deb's suggestion may well be correct, going on the location at Ashbourne. However, since Jane Elizabeth Jones was born in Moonta, there is a family connection with the Mid-North of SA. That makes the Jones/Pollard connection "interesting" but confirms nothing.

For the moment, I reckon that the Jones'Hoath connection is worth keeping in mind until I come across other information. As they say, the truth is out there somewhere!

Thanks for doing the look-ups- I have appreciated the help and the discussion.

Regards

Welwood





Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/australia/southaustralia/messages/1801.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network