Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Asbury Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Francis Asbury (BA 1630) - Henry Asbury (BA 1650)
Posted by: Craig Asbury (ID *****6442) Date: June 26, 2004 at 19:45:20
In Reply to: Re: Francis Asbury (BA 1630) - Henry Asbury (BA 1650) by Diann Jones of 1340

I do not know the birthplace or year of Henry Asbury (BA 1650).

Below is a listing of some Asbury's (Asabury, Ashbury, etc) that came to America in the 17th century:
(Mainly from a compiled list from "A Guide to Published Arrival Records of Passengers Who Came to the United States and Canada in the 17th, 18th and 19th Centuries" by P. William Filby)
Robert - MD - 1637
John - MD - 1661
Francis - MD - 1665
William - MD - 1670
Thomas - MD - 1676
Hannah - NJ - 1681
Francis - MD - 1681
John - MD - 1705

So unless Henry was the son of Robert Asbury that came here in 1637, Henry would have come from England (or wherever) and he would be the 'Patriarch' of his Asbury line in America as he was the last one born across the ocean.

What I am trying to do is to get people to post some supporting documentation for their claims. Although Henry's wife mentions her maiden name (Durrant) in a gift deed, it would be nice to find their marriage document.

While Carl E. Asbury's book, "Asburys in America" is a good research tool, too many people take it as the Asbury bible, even though there are known errors in it. Example: in the chart for Henry Asbury and Mary Durrant, it shows Mary's birth year as 1670, yet her first known surviving child (Catherine)is shown as born in 1677 (While I am not sure, I doubt that Mary was married and had a child by the age of 7 - I would need to see a marriage and birth record - I'm from MO, Show Me). So if you come across someone's chart that shows these two items, you know that they just copied the incorrect information and don't care about history and the truth; they just want to get some names written down.

If you find out where you obtained the information that Henry was born in VA, please post it. I would like to see more documentation, especially in regard to the pre-Rev War Asbury's as I don't think those Asbury's have been fully documented.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/asbury/messages/1114.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network