Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Alabama: Wilcox County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Wilcox Co, AL Early Baptist Churches, 1846-1849
Posted by: Nancy Bell (ID *****4016) Date: January 29, 2004 at 16:14:26
  of 385

Wilcox Co, AL Early Baptist Churches, 1846-1849

“STATE OF THE CHURCHES” report from the “Minutes of the Bethlehem Baptist Association”; 1846-1849

Source: “Bethlehem Baptist Association Minutes 1827-1967 and Beckbe Association Minutes 1826” on microfilm at Samford University. Microfilm can be ordered through inter library loan.

Note: The Bethlehem Association was known as The Beckbe Association until 1827.

(a)=absent

1846:

Church: New Providence
Minister(s): ------
Clerk: Jas. B. Farr
Post Office: Black’s Bluff
Messengers: Neither letter nor messenger.

Church: Black’s Bluff
Minister(s): -----
Clerk: Ausburn Henry
Post Office: Black’s Bluff
Messengers: A. Henry & J.D. Pritchett

Church: Gravel Creek
Minister(s): -----
Clerk: John Cree
Post Office: Camden
Messengers: Isaac Brittenham & Rob’t Henderson

Church: Rock West
Minister(s): K. Hawthorn, J.C. Jones
Clerk: John E. Gullett
Post Office: Camden
Messengers: Kedar Hawthorn & John C. Jones

Church: Canton
Minister(s): -----
Clerk: J.L. Rogers
Post Office: Canton
Messengers: J.L. Rogers

Church: Bethany
Minister(s): -----
Clerk: M. McNeil
Post Office: Camden
Messengers: Sterling Brown & Dura Pilkington

Church: Ackerville
Minister(s): -----
Clerk: C.J. Kervin
Post Office: Carlowville
Messengers: E.G. Vernon & E.D.W. Bolton

Church: Antioch
Minister(s): -----
Clerk: R.A. Burson
Post Office: Snow Hill
Messengers: R.A. Buason & W.D. Hill

Church: Cedar Grove
Minister(s): M.L. McWilliams
Clerk: James Steen
Post Office: Womack’s
Messengers: M.L. McWilliams & Jas. J. Thigpen

Church: Union
Minister(s): -----
Clerk: John Bowman
Post Office: Allenton
Messengers: W.B. Marshall & T.J. Haddox

Church: Allenton
Minister(s): -----
Clerk: E.H.J. Mobley
Post Office: Allenton
Messengers: J.W. Perrin & R.B. Linam

Church: Fellowship
Minister(s): -----
Clerk: John B. Scott
Post Office: Mt. Moriah
Messengers: Silas M. Woten, Thos. Jefferson, Sen. & J.D. Thompson

Church: Friendship
Minister(s): J.U. Ritchie, a licentiate
Clerk: Dan’l G. Beard
Post Office: Allenton
Messengers: Jas. U. Ritchie & Daniel Baird

Church: Bear Creek
Minister(s): H.G. Owen
Clerk: G. Grantham
Post Office: Allenton
Messengers: M.L. Burns & H.C. Pearson


1847:

Church: New Providence
Post Office: Black’s Bluff
Resident Pastor: -----
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: Wm. C. Morrow
Clerk: I. Moore
Messengers: Jonathan Mason, W.D. Burt

Church: Black’s Bluff
Post Office: Black’s Bluff
Resident Pastor: -----
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: John C. Jones
Clerk: Ausburn Henry
Messengers: James R. Newell, Malcom Patterson

Church: Gravel Creek
Post Office: Camden
Resident Pastor: -----
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: John C. Jones
Clerk: Leroy Henry
Messengers: John Richards, Levi W. Henry

Church: Rock West
Post Office: Camden
Resident Pastor: John C. Jones
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: -----
Clerk: J.E. Gullett
Messengers: John C. Jones, J. Edes Gullett

Church: Canton
Post Office: Canton
Resident Pastor: -----
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: Platt Stout
Clerk: J.L. Rogers
Messengers: J.L. Rogers

Church: Bethany
Post Office: Camden
Resident Pastor: -----
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: Enoch E. Kirvin
Clerk: -----
Messengers: D. Pilkington, S. Brown

Church: Ackerville
Post Office: Carlowville
Resident Pastor: -----
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: E.E. Kirvin
By Whom Supplied: D.R.W. McIver
Clerk: C.J. Kirvin
Messengers: John Colly, Enoch E. Kirvin

Church: Antioch
Post Office: Snow Hill
Resident Pastor: -----
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: M.L. McWilliams
Clerk: W.M. Watson
Messengers: Wm. M. Watson, Silas M. Wooten

Church: Cedar Grove
Post Office: Womack’s
Resident Pastor: M.L. McWilliams
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: -----
Clerk: James Steen
Messengers: M.L. McWilliams, David Gaston

Church: Union
Post Office: Allenton
Resident Pastor: -----
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: Platt Stout
Clerk: W.B. Marshall
Messengers: W.B. Marshall, John Bowman

Church: Allenton
Post Office: Allenton
Resident Pastor: -----
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: Kedar Hawthorn
Clerk: E.H. J. Mobly
Messengers: Lucius Williams, J.E. Dukes

Church: Fellowship
Post Office: Mount Moriah
Resident Pastor: -----
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: Kedar Hawthorn
Clerk: J.B. Scott
Messengers: J.R. Yeldell (a), Thomas Jefferson, Jr., John B. Scott

Church: Friendship
Post Office: Allenton
Resident Pastor: Kedar Hawthorn
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: J.U. Ritchie, a licenciate
By Whom Supplied: -----
Clerk: E. Linam
Messengers: K. Hawthorn, M. Linam, B.W. Mathews

Church: Bear Creek
Post Office: Allenton
Resident Pastor: H.G. Owen
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: -----
Clerk: N.L. Stuckey
Messengers: H.G. Owen, M. Stuckey

1848:

Church: New Providence
Post Office: Black’s Bluff
Resident Pastor: -----
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: W.C. Morrow
Clerk: J. Moore
Messengers: Isham Moore, John E. Courtney

Church: Black’s Bluff
Post Office: Black’s Bluff
Resident Pastor: -----
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: Jno. C. Jones
Clerk: Ausburn Henry
Messengers: R.A. Burson, Thos. S. Nettles

Church: Gravel Creek
Post Office: Camden
Resident Pastor: -----
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: Jno. C. Jones
Clerk: L.W. Henry
Messengers: Jas. Cree, Leroy W. Henry

Church: Rock West
Post Office: Camden
Resident Pastor: Jno. C. Jones
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: -----
Clerk: J.E. Gullett
Messengers: Jno. C. Jones, J. Edes Gullett

Church: Canton
Post Office: Canton
Resident Pastor: M. Bishop
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: -----
Clerk: J.L. Rogers
Messengers: Mathew Bishop, J.L. Rogers (a)

Church: Bethany
Post Office: Camden
Resident Pastor: -----
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: E.E. Kirvin
Clerk: D. Pilkington
Messengers: D. Pilkington, S. Brown

Church: Ackerville
Post Office: Carlowville
Resident Pastor: -----
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: E.E. Kirvin
By Whom Supplied: Platt Stout
Clerk: M.B. Keiser
Messengers: John Cally, M.B. Kyser

Church: Antioch
Post Office: Snow Hill
Resident Pastor: -----
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: M.L. McWilliams
Clerk: W.M. Watson
Messengers: Wm. M. Watson, Jno. Tobias

Church: Cedar Grove
Post Office: Snow Hill
Resident Pastor: M.L. McWilliams
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: -----
Clerk: Jas. Steen
Messengers: M.L. McWilliams, James Steen

Church: Union
Post Office: Allenton
Resident Pastor: -----
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: J.L. Sessions
Clerk: W.B. Marshall
Messengers: Jno. Bowman, P.C. Newberry (a)

Church: Allenton
Post Office: Allenton
Resident Pastor: -----
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: K. Hawthorn
Clerk: E.H.J. Mobley
Messengers: H.M. Andrews, E.H.J. Mobley

Church: Fellowship
Post Office: Mount Moriah
Resident Pastor: -----
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: K. Hawthorn
Clerk: J.B. Scott
Messengers: Jno. B. Scott, Jno. W. Leslie, Thos. Jefferson, Jr.

Church: Friendship
Post Office: Allenton
Resident Pastor: Kedar Hawthorn
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: -----
Clerk: E. Linam
Messengers: K. Hawthorn, M. Linam (a), K. Hardy

Church: Bear Creek
Post Office: Allenton
Resident Pastor: H.G. Owen
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: J.U. Ritchie. A licentiate
By Whom Supplied: -----
Clerk: N.L. Stuckey
Messengers: James U. Ritchie, B.M. Burns


1849:

Church: New Providence
Post Office: Black’s Bluff
Resident Pastor: -----
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: K. Hawthorn
Clerk: I. Moore
Messengers: Isham Moore (a), John E. Courtney

Church: Black’s Bluff
Post Office: Black’s Bluff
Resident Pastor: -----
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: J.C. Jones
Clerk: A. Henry
Messengers: John D. Pritchett, Ausburn Henry

Church: Gravel Creek
Post Office: Camden
Resident Pastor: -----
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: J.C. Jones
Clerk: L.W. Henry
Messengers: James Cree, Robert T. Henderson (a)

Church: Rock West
Post Office: Camden
Resident Pastor: John C. Jones
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: -----
Clerk: J.E. Gullett
Messengers: John C. Jones, M.M. Bonham (a)

Church: Canton
Post Office: Canton
Resident Pastor: -----
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: -----
Clerk: J.L. Rogers
Messengers: Neither letter nor messenger.

Church: Bethany
Post Office: Camden
Resident Pastor: -----
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: E.E. Kirvin
Clerk: D. Pilkingon
Messengers: Drura Pilkington (a), Dennis Hawthorn (a)

Church: Ackerville
Post Office: Carlowville
Resident Pastor: E.E. Kirvin
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: -----
Clerk: M.B. Keiser
Messengers: Enoch E. Kirvin, W.J. Jones

Church: Antioch
Post Office: Snow Hill
Resident Pastor: -----
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: M.L. McWilliams
Clerk: W.M. Watson
Messengers: Silas M. Wooten, John McWhorter

Church: Cedar Grove
Post Office: Snow Hill
Resident Pastor: M.L. McWilliams
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: -----
Clerk: William Norris
Messengers: M.L. McWilliams, Edmund Blankenship

Church: Union
Post Office: Allenton
Resident Pastor: -----
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: H.G. Owen
Clerk: -----
Messengers: Neither letter nor messenger

Church: Allenton
Post Office: Allenton
Resident Pastor: -----
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: K. Hawthorn
Clerk: J.B. Sessions
Messengers: E.H.J. Mobley (a), George O. Miller (a)

Church: Fellowship
Post Office: Mount Moriah
Resident Pastor: -----
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: ----
By Whom Supplied: K. Hawthorn
Clerk: J.B. Scott
Messengers: J.W. Lealie, Thos. Jefferson, Jr., J.B. Scott (a), Jno. Snell (a)

Church: Friendship
Post Office: Allenton
Resident Pastor: K. Hawthorn
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: -----
By Whom Supplied: -----
Clerk: W.B. Taylor
Messengers: Kedar Hawthorn, Mathew Linam (a), Kindred Hardee

Church: Bear Creek
Post Office: Allenton
Resident Pastor: H.G. Owen
Other Ministers, Members of the Churches: J.U. Ritchie
By Whom Supplied: -----
Clerk: N.L. Stuckey
Messengers: James U. Ritchie, B.M. Burns







Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/al/wilcox/messages/212.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network